Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 2022

Application

Active New Zealand Limited Partnership and its wholly owned subsidiaries and trading entities: Active Adventures; Austin Adventures, jointly referred to as “the Company”.

All references in this Privacy Policy to, “we”, “our” and/or “us” should be taken as referring to the Company.

Introduction

The Company is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of confidential information to the extent possible, subject to the requirements of all applicable laws. Other than as required by laws that guarantee public access to certain types of information, or in response to subpoenas or other legal instruments that authorize access, personal information is not actively shared. In particular, we do not re-distribute or sell personal information collected on our web servers.

Our privacy and data policies and procedures comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation in force as of 25 May 2018 (GDPR), in addition to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the privacy laws which govern New Zealand. Active Adventures is the data controller in terms of the GDPR and our registered address is set out below. The privacy policy statement that follows explains how we use the information you supply, what you can expect to be asked to provide, and the security of your information.

Information collected

Anonymous visitors:

the Company’s servers collect the following analytics: 

This anonymous information is used to report information about site accesses, for profiling purposes and to improve Web presentation and utilization. IP address information may also be used for troubleshooting purposes. the Company website does not associate this data to individual user identities.

Other forms of data collection:

In addition to the IP address/browser information collected from anonymous visitors to the site, other information is collected and stored when users submit personally identifiable information to us through our website.

1. Webforms (including user registration and profile forms)

The Company’s websites use webforms forms. These forms require users to give contact information, including your name and contact details (including, but not limited to, your email address, postal address and telephone numbers). Contact information from our forms is used only to send material relating to the purpose for which it was collected and will not be sold to another party.

2. Booking forms

Once your booking with us is confirmed, we request further detailed personal information to allow us to provide you with an extraordinary adventure travel experience. This additional personal information may include your date of birth, emergency contact, dietary preferences and requirements, medical information, passport, travel insurance and flight details. We use the additional more detailed personal information you provide as part of the process of booking a trip with us, to deliver a customised trip tailored to your specific needs.

We obtain information about your physical health to ensure your personal health and safety is protected at all times throughout the trip. We pass dietary information on to your guides, hotels and restaurants ahead of time, so your needs can be accommodated. We use your passport and flight information to arrange necessary transportation before, during and after your trip with us, to ensure a seamless and hassle-free experience.

In some instances, we may be required to provide certain personal information to third-party service providers for the purpose of delivering your experience. For example, where we are required to provide certain personal information to an accommodation or activity provider for the purposes of securing your booking. 

3. Cookies

The Company’s websites may use "cookies" in order to deliver web content specific to individual users' interests or to keep track of online purchasing transactions. Sensitive personal information is not stored within cookies. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the websites.

4. Email newsletter

We have an e-mail newsletter and brochure which is regularly updated. To sign up to receive either of these we ask you to provide us your name and email address (and for the brochure, your postal address if you prefer a posted copy). If you no longer wish to receive e-newsletters, you may opt-out of them by unsubscribing using the link provided in the email.

5. HubSpot Marketing Automation

The data we collect from you on our websites will also be stored in HubSpot. Tracking cookies and matching this to your personal information, allows us to display and send you content that is most relevant to you. Through using HubSpot we may also carry out the following activities:

Distribution of collected information:

Privacy Statement Revisions:

This Privacy Statement was last revised on the date shown at the beginning of this policy. We may change this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement each time you visit the website.

If we make a significant change to our Privacy Statement, we will post a notice on the homepage of our website for a period of time after the change is made. 

Responsibility for External Sites:

Our websites may contain links to other websites. Some of those websites may be operated by third parties. We provide the links for your convenience, but we do not review, control, or monitor the privacy practices of websites operated by others.

We are not responsible for the performance of websites operated by third parties or for your business dealings with them. Therefore, whenever you leave this website we recommend that you review each website's privacy practices and make your own conclusions regarding the adequacy of these practices.

How to contact us

The Company has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for all matters relating to privacy and data protection. The Data Protection Officer can be reached in the following ways:

Data Protection Officer
Active Adventures Limited Partnership
PO BOX 972
Queenstown 9348
New Zealand
privacy@activeadventures.com

Access and correction

In accordance with the GDPR, the CCPA and New Zealand’s Privacy Act of 1993, you have the right to access any information held about you. We will provide you a copy of the information we hold about you in an electronic, easy to read form, unless your request specifies otherwise. In order to comply with this request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will not charge any administrative fee for satisfying your request. If you would like to request a copy of this information, please contact us using any of the methods already mentioned above.

If you believe that the information that we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete you can contact us to rectify and update that information. If you no longer wish us to possess your personal information you can simply contact us, and we will permanently delete all information held about you. If you feel we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or you are concerned about our data collection practices again, please contact our data protection officer.

We take the collection and protection of your personal information seriously and any complaint will be investigated and responded to within 30 working days. We will take any appropriate measures to address the complaint if it is found to be justified, including amending our policy and practices.