Request a free Brochure

Get a FREE Active Adventures Brochure

Includes info on all of our trips and a tour itinerary booklet.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 2018

Active Adventures is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. Your security and privacy is of utmost importance to us. The privacy policy statement that follows explains how we use the information you supply, what you can expect to be asked to provide, and the security of your information.

Providing your personal information

At Active Adventures we collect information as part of the booking process in order to provide you with our personal services as promised. We use this information to contact you in relation to your trip plans and bookings, to send occasional related emails, answer your requests for information and maintain our relationship with you. Your personal information is used only for these purposes. You are welcome to browse our website without providing any personal information. We don’t send unsolicited emails and if you don’t want to hear from us, just let us know.

Protecting your Information

Any information given is stored in our secure database at our secure address with no access to unauthorized users. We have passwords, encryption devices and firewalls as protection. That said, we are unable to 100% guarantee the safety of any data transmitted to us via the Internet. Your information is accessible by authorized employees only and remains the confidential property of Active Adventures at all times. Relevant information is shared with your trip guide as appropriate to ensure your safety and comfort on your trip (E.g. relevant medical and dietary information).

The Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access any information held about you. If you would like to request a copy of this information, please contact us at:

Active Adventures
P O BOX 972
Queenstown 9348
New Zealand

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our client's needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We use a third party system for logging traffic; the third party provider does not keep any personally identifiable information in the data it collects.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. No personal information about visitors to our website is stored within our cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Remarketing

We gather information about website visitors in order to match the right people with the right messages. We advertise online using third-party vendords such as Google, Bing and Facebook and they use cookies to serve ads based on visits to our website. If you'd like to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page

Why travel with Active Adventures?

Legendary Kiwi Hospitality

Above all, we aim to be amazing hosts. We're proud of our kiwi roots, and our professional, warm and relaxed style of running trips around the world is unforgettable.

Expert LOCAL Guides & Trip Leaders

We're VERY picky about who we select to work in our team, and we have people from all over the world lining up to guide our trips. So we get to hire the absolute BEST in the business.

Everything is Included

As soon as you get off the plane, we've got all the details of your vacation covered – top notch meals, comfortable transport & accommodation, amazing guides and INCREDIBLE service.

A Sense of Achievement

Whether you’re new to adventure travel, or you’ve never travelled in a group before, you’ll find yourself arriving home positively different from when you left.

Small Groups

With our small groups (no more than 14), you'll get to know our team, your fellow travellers, and have the flexibility and freedom to do as much (or as little!) as you like.

Diverse Experiences

It's all about getting there under your own steam – on foot, in a sea kayak, or by bike. What better way is there to experience mind blowing scenery? If it's your first time, no worries – our expert guides have got you covered.

Get your FREE Brochure Now!
Active Adventures Brochure