Request a free Brochure

Get a FREE Active Adventures Brochure

Includes info on all of our trips.

By submitting this request, you agree to our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 2018

Our relationship

Active Adventures is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. Your security and privacy are of the utmost importance to us. We have reviewed and updated our privacy and data policies and procedures to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation in force as of 25 May 2018 (GDPR), in addition to the privacy laws which govern New Zealand. Active Adventures is the data controller in terms of the GDPR and our registered address is set out below. The privacy policy statement that follows explains how we use the information you supply, what you can expect to be asked to provide, and the security of your information.

What personal information we collect

At Active Adventures we collect information as part of the booking process to provide you with our personal services as promised. However, you are welcome to browse our website without providing any personal information. At the first point of contact with us we collect your name and contact details (including, but not limited to, your email address, postal address and telephone numbers). Once your booking with us is confirmed, we request further detailed personal information to allow us to provide you with an extraordinary adventure travel experience. This additional personal information may include your date of birth, emergency contact, dietary preferences and requirements, medical information, passport, travel insurance and flight details.

Images & video

In accordance with the GDPR and the privacy and data protection rules applicable to New Zealand, Active Adventures will not use photos or videos (or any other personal information) of any of its clients for publicity, or any other, purposes without first obtaining the express consent of those clients.  

Why we collect your personal information

We use this information to contact you in relation to your trip plans, to send occasional related emails, answer your requests for information and maintain our relationship with you.

We use the additional more detailed personal information you provide once you have booked a trip with us, to deliver a customised trip tailored to your specific needs. We obtain information about your physical health to ensure your personal health and safety is protected at all times throughout the trip. We pass dietary information on to your guides, hotels and restaurants ahead of time, so your needs can be accommodated. We use your passport and flight information to arrange necessary transportation before, during and after your trip with us, to ensure a seamless and hassle-free experience.

We do not send unsolicited emails. However, we may send you emails related to your booking and your trips with us.

We have an e-mail newsletter and brochure which is regularly updated. To sign up to receive either of these we ask you to provide us your name and email address (and for the brochure, your postal address if you prefer a posted copy). If you no longer wish to receive e-newsletters, you may opt out of them by unsubscribing using the link provided in the email.

Remarketing

We gather information about website visitors in order to match the right people with the right messages. We advertise online using third-party vendors such as Google, Bing and Facebook and they use cookies to serve ads based on visits to our website. If you'd like to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our client's needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. We use a third-party system for logging traffic; the third-party provider does not keep any personally identifiable information in the data it collects.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. No personal information about visitors to our website is stored within our cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Protecting your Information

Any information given is stored in our secure database at our secure address with no access to unauthorised users. We have passwords, encryption devices and firewalls as protection. That said, we are unable to 100% guarantee the safety of any data transmitted to us via the Internet. Your information is accessible by authorised employees only and remains the confidential property of Active Adventures at all times.

We do not sell, rent or deal in any information we hold about you and will only provide your personal information to third parties with your express consent and at your direction. We do share relevant personal information about you with our third-party suppliers and associated companies, enabling us to provide our services to you throughout your trip. This relevant information is also shared with your trip guide as appropriate to ensure your safety and comfort on your trip (e.g. relevant medical and dietary information).

This involves the transfer of personal information from New Zealand where are our servers are located to various global destinations. These countries may not necessarily adhere to data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in New Zealand, however our collection, storage and use of your personal information will always continue to be governed and protected by this Privacy Policy.
Active Adventures only retains your personal information for as long as it is required to fulfil the purposes for which we have initially collected it.

Active Adventures has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for all matters relating to privacy and data protection. The Data Protection Officer can be reached in the following ways:

Data Protection Officer
Active Adventures
PO BOX 972
Queenstown 9348
New Zealand
privacy@activeadventures.com 

In accordance with the GDPR and New Zealand’s Privacy Act of 1993, you have the right to access any information held about you. We will provide you a copy of the information we hold about you in an electronic, easy to read form, unless your request specifies otherwise. In order to comply with this request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will not charge any administrative fee for satisfying your request. If you would like to request a copy of this information, please contact us using any of the methods already mentioned above.

If you believe that the information that we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete you can contact us to rectify and update that information. If you no longer wish us to possess your personal information you can simply contact us, and we will permanently delete all information held about you. If you feel we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or you are concerned about our data collection practices again, please contact our data protection officer.

We take the collection and protection of your personal information seriously and any complaint will be investigated and responded to within 30 working days. We will take any appropriate measures to address the complaint if it is found to be justified, including amending our policy and practices.

Trip Reviews

  •   4.53 out of 5 (from 15889 reviews)

    Rimu Was Extraordinary

    We have been dreaming of visiting New Zealand for a long time, we wanted to see and explore all the best sites in an active way, but doing this on our own would have been overwhelming! Active Adventures was the complete answer. They took us to the best places, sites and beautiful landscapes that we could only have dreamed about. Our group was small which allowed us all to bond, our guides Astrid and Steve could not have been better - fun, knowledgeable, organized and excellent cooks. I got the sense they really enjoyed what they do! I would strongly recommend this tour - a trip of a lifetime that words can’t describe - we will never forget it.
    Colleen Clark Review Image
    – Ontario, Canada
    Rimu, February 2018
  •   4.53 out of 5 (from 15889 reviews)

    Rimu Rocks!

    The trip was awesome! I met a great bunch of fellow travelers and now have family in New Zealand in Jackie and Emma! I felt like we saw a lot of the South Island in 2 weeks. I loved my first experience in New Zealand and plan on coming back in 2020!
    Terry McNamara Review Image
    – Michigan, United States
    Rimu, January 2018
  •   4.53 out of 5 (from 15889 reviews)

    Guided Trips are the Way to Go!

    I had been wanting to hike in New Zealand for some time, and finally had enough time off. Trying to figure out the hut system, what to see and how to get around seemed a bit overwhelming. Even moreso since I was traveling solo. Active looked to be a great way to travel without having to stress about the planning, travel, etc. Though I had never traveled like this before, I saw the places I wanted to travel to, and others I would have likely not have found alone. Everyone on the trip was pleasant and easy to talk to, friendly and, like me had a great time. Our guides, Katie and Astrid, really made the trip with their upbeat attitudes, informative revelations on everything we saw, continual answering to our sometimes badgering questions and always being ready to help out.
    Henry Shenk Review Image
    – Louisiana, United States
    Tui, March 2018
  •   4.53 out of 5 (from 15889 reviews)

    New Zealand and Kiwis are the Best!

    It would be difficult to overstate how impressed I was with our Active Adventure tour. Mel and Claire were absolutely incredible!! Steve was great too, but he was only with us for the hike up and back from the Aspiring Hut. Plus, he was weighed down by a rock he so generously carried up the hill for Mel.
    Anyway, Mel and Claire made Active Adventures (and New Zealand) look so good! They were EVERYTHING I could hope for: friendly, funny, knowledgeable, professional, hard-working, kind, easy-going, energetic, .... Thank you for one of the best 2-week periods of my entire life!
    Mike Schimpf Review Image
    – California, United States
    Kea, January 2017
  •   4.53 out of 5 (from 15889 reviews)

    A Great Eight Days

    My wife, Shanen, and I had a goal of running a marathon on all seven continents and our seventh took place on March 18, in Rotorua, NZ. So two days after completing our goal, we returned to Christchurch and met up with our guides, Hillary and Dan, along with our fellow travelers. As good fortune would have it we all clicked as a group and off we went.

    For the remainder of our journey it was clear that both Hillary and Dan took great joy in what they do. Furthermore, and of great importance to us, they ensured meals had met our vegetarian and vegan needs. We were never made to feel our dietary needs were inconvenient to them and they were handled in such a way that all of us were able to enjoy our group meals.

    The actual adventure was well planned out and the expectations of each day were always explained. Our group was one that started together, made sure all finished and enjoyed the adventure.

    John Edmundson Review Image
    – Arizona, United States
    Tui, April 2017

 previous

next 

Why travel with Active Adventures?

Above all, we aim to be amazing hosts. We're proud of our kiwi roots, and our professional, warm and relaxed style of running trips around the world is unforgettable.

We're VERY picky about who we select to work in our team, and we have people from all over the world lining up to guide our trips. So we get to hire the absolute BEST in the business.

As soon as you get off the plane, we've got all the details of your vacation covered – top notch meals, comfortable transport & accommodation, amazing guides and INCREDIBLE service.

Whether you’re new to adventure travel, or you’ve never travelled in a group before, you’ll find yourself arriving home positively different from when you left.

With our small groups (no more than 14), you'll get to know our team, your fellow travellers, and have the flexibility and freedom to do as much (or as little!) as you like.

It's all about getting there under your own steam – on foot, in a sea kayak, or by bike. What better way is there to experience mind blowing scenery? If it's your first time, no worries – our expert guides have got you covered.

Active Adventures Brochure
no thanks, i don't like free stuff
Get your FREE Brochure Now!
Active Adventures Brochure
close